WARNING: Some products contain nicotine which is an addictive chemical.

Cart

Privacy Policy

Shishaland.co.nz has put together this privacy policy to let you know how we collect, store, and use your personal information when you use our website or interact with our customer support team.

In this policy, we refer to Shishaland.co.nz as “we”, “us”, or “our.” You acknowledge and agree that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy.

By using our website or interacting with our customer support team, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy.

This policy explains the following:

    1. Definition of personal information
    2. Types of personal information we process
    3. How we process personal information
    4. What happens we are not able to collect personal information
    5. Our purposes for processing personal information
    6. How to request for access, correction, or deletion of your personal information
    7. How to file a complaint about a breach of privacy
    8. How we protect personal information
    9. Changes to this privacy policy

 

  1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this policy, “personal information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”). In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you, including but not limited to your name, gender, address, age, contact details (including email addresses and phone numbers), images of you, your biometric data, and your financial information (including your payment information). If the information we collect personally identifies you, orif you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

 

  1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS

We may collect and process the following types of personal information when you use our website or interact with our online customer support team:

  • Name(s)
  • Mailing or street address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Any additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our website
  • Information you provide to us through our customer support.

Third party payment portals such as Polipay and Windcave process payment transactions made on our website. These entities may collect your personal data. Please read their respective privacy policies here:

Polypay https://polypay.com/privacy-policy/

Windcave https://sec.windcave.com/pxmi3/privacy-policy

Although our website does not collect cookies, the social media platforms that you use to interact with our website may collect them. We do not control social media cookies and they do not allow us to gain access to your social media accounts. Please refer to the relevant social media platform’s privacy policies for information about their cookies.
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/previous

Instagram https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy

 

  1. HOW WE PROCESSPERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and process your personal information when you:

  • Purchase products or services from us
  • Access and use our website
  • Sign up for an account
  • Provide registration details and information relating to your use of the website and the services
  • Interact with us through email
  • Call, email or interact with our customer support representatives
  • Join promotions that we run or facilitate
  • Interact with us on social media

  1. WHAT HAPPENS IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information requested as described within this policy, then:
We may be unable to provide you with the productsor servicesyou have requested, either to the same standard or at all

  • We may be unable to provide you with information you mayrequestabout products and services, including information about sales, special promotions, or discounts
  • We may be unable to tailor communications for your preferencesand/or needs.

 

  1. OUR PURPOSES FOR USINGPERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To create order invoices
  • To contact you if issues arise with your orders
  • To dispatch orders
  • To comply with the Ministry of Health New Zealand regulations to collect information from our customers. Note: We will provide information legally, securely, efficiently, and effectively ifrequested by the Ministry of Health New Zealand.
  • To help prevent fraud and other unlawful activities
  • As otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act)

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information other than as described within this policy or as permitted or required by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

  1. HOW TO REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO, CORRECTION, OR DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to, correction, or deletion of any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at:

Shishaland.co.nz             

(+64)226890958

info@shishaland.co.nz
Unit 8,19 Ormiston Road

Otara, Auckland, 2019

 

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will require you to verify your identity when you make an access request. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold, such as if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it breaches legal professional privilege. Should we deny your request, we will give you written reasons for the refusal.

Registered users of our website may be able to update some of their user details by signing in.We request that you keep your information up-to-date so that we have the most accurate and current information available to us.

 

  1. HOW TO FILE A COMPLAINTABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe that we have breached this policy or the Privacy Act, or if you have any questions or concerns about this policy, get in touch with us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it:

Shishaland.co.nz             

(+64)226890958

info@shishaland.co.nz
Unit 8,19 Ormiston Road

Otara, Auckland, 2019

 

All requests and complaints are treated confidentially.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from loss, misuse, modification, or unauthorised access.

If you suspect any unauthorised access to, misuse, or loss of or your personal information, let us know immediately by contacting us:

 

Shishaland.co.nz             

(+64)226890958

info@shishaland.co.nz
Unit 8,19 Ormiston Road

Otara, Auckland, 2019

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website.

You will be informed of any significant changes through our websiteor via email. By continuing to engage with us and using our services after any such notice period, you will be deemed to have accepted the updated version of this policy.

 

This policy was last updated in January 2022.